Teaching Artist Roster

Artists trained in our teaching artist roster program (TARP) listed in alphabetical order by last name.  They are available for residencies in our area.  Please click their names to read about what they are currently offering.  Schools can use our Arts Legacy: Artist Residency grant application to easily sponsor one of these local artists into your school!  100% of the costs might be covered by the grant.  First come, first served with one per district offered per school year.   Artists in our program have create a mock up grant on themselves and a press release that takes most of the work out of applying.

  • Jeanne Cooney picture

    Jeanne Cooney of Kennedy offers residencies in humorous writing.  She is a published novelist with her mysteries based in Kennedy MN.   Jeanne will get your students to know how to funny without being hurtful in their writing.

  • Christine Foster picture

    Christine Foster of Thief River Falls offers residencies in visual arts.  An accomplished painter, Christine shares her talent with students while teaching visual art terms and having fun with the students.  She has many years of experience doing residencies in our region.

  • Kim Hruba picture

    Kim Hruba of Warroad offers residencies in writing and creative expression.  She encourages students to share their own message.  Kim is a published novelist and has her own copy editing business.

  • Misti Koop picture

    Misti Koop of East Grand Forks offers residencies in performing arts focused on children singing and dancing to their own songs about their town and area.  She is extremely accomplished at her work after years of being on stage and Medora.  It is wonderful that she is available to come to your school.  Her energy is contagious.

  • Stephanie Olson picture

    Stephanie Olson of Thief River Falls offers residencies in visual arts and creative expression with watercolor.  She teaches art terms and reinforces visual art vocabulary.  Students are able to express their feelings within their art as they work under Stephanie’s instruction.

    New teaching artists in TARP training Fall 2018.  Several staff, board members and area artists are in this cohort.

  • Kristin Eggerling of Hallock, writing
  • Rachel Gustafson of Hallock, graphic design
  • Mara Hanel of Warren, visual arts
  • Celeste Hoffman of Goodridge, visual arts
  • Kelsey McGowan of Thief River Falls, dance
  • Jolene Juhl of Greenbush, fused glass
  • Donna Myhrer of Thief River Falls, writing
  • Aliza Novacek-Olson of Roseau, traditional textiles
  • Elizabeth Rockstad of Ada, mosaic
  • Marissa Steien of Karlstad, pop music
  • Katya Zepeda of Crookston, art of Mexico

Artists in the program can select from this list whom their residency is geared toward.  This will help you in your selection.

Early Elementary      Upper Elementary      Middle School      High School     Artful Aging      Arts in Healthcare      Intergenerational      Adults      All Ages

Our next cohort of artists will be trained each Fall and then added to the list above.  If you would like to join the list, apply within our on-line grant system.  The Login to create a user and start an application is in the upper right corner of our website.  Dates of the training are in the Post on our home page.  If dates are not yet announced and you are looking for more information, email director@NWArtsCouncil.org and ask how to become a TARP artist!

Serving Artists and Arts Organizations