Tag Archives: NWMAC 2016 Annual Spring Art Exhibit

NWMAC Annual Spring Art Exhibit – Winners

2016 NWMAC Annual Spring Art Exhibit
2016 NWMAC Annual Spring Art Exhibit

Northwest Minnesota Arts Council’s Annual Spring Art Exhibit Reception was a resounding success! We’re so proud of our artists from all around northwest Minnesota.

170 Artists and art enthusiasts showed up to celebrate the wonderful world of art up in Roseau April 17, 2016.  Northwest Star Artist of the Year, Barb Geer, had her students show up and entertain guests with their singing and musical abilities.

The Art Exhibit moved into the Roseau Public Library where 68 pieces of original art remain to be seen until May 18, 2016.

On May 18, the Minnesota State Arts Board will have a grant writing training up in Roseau for artists as they pick up their artwork.  It will start at 6:00.

Barb Geer's Students
Barb Geer’s Students & Entertainment

2016 NWMAC Spring Art Exhibit

Adult Winners:
RegExh_041216_1stPlace
Adult: 1st PlaceAdult Winners
  • 1st Place $500            Karlee Westrem of East Grand Forks, acrylic painting “Cargo Ship”
  • 2nd Place $300           Theodore Schindler of Red Lake Falls, Clay Sculpture “Papa’s Saw Rig”
  • 3rd Place $200           Debbie Aune of Gatzke, watercolor painting “Deadwood South Dakota”

 

 

RegExh_041216_2ndPrize
2nd Place Adult Ted Schindler: “Papa’s Saw Rig” – sculpture
  • Merit Award $100    Lucille Nelson of Argyle, drawing “Time for Practice”
  • Merit Award $100    Rock Bakken of Hallock, acrylic painting “Grandma’s New Hat and Old Dress”
  • Merit Award $100    Rick Jensen of Crookston, wood carving sculpture “Childhood Fantasy (Treehouse)”
  • Merit Award $100    Christine Foster of Thief River Falls, drawing “Soaring”
  • Merit Award $100    Irene Bertils of Crookston, watercolor painting “Peaceful and Content
Student Winners:

1stPrizeStudent_KristyWilliamson_anot

  • 1st Place Student Kristy Williamson: “McSteamy” Collage1st place $300            Kristy Williamson of Gatzke: paper media collage “McSteamy”
  • 2nd Place $150           Marietta Geist of Crookston: drawing “Emma Granger: The Activist”

    2ndPrizeStudent_MariettaGeist
    2nd Place Student Marietta Geist: “Emma Granger – The Activist” Drawing
  • 3rd Place $100           Macy Larson of Crookston: sculpture, “Silver Birch”
  • Merit Award $50       Benji Wilebeski of Strathcona: colored pencil, “The Great Cathedral”

 

  • Merit Award $50       Jessica Ross of Fisher, Painting “Alaskan Mountains”
  • Merit Award $50       Marie Sandman of Crookston, Drawing “Beneath”
  • Merit Award $50       Kyle McFadden of Newfolden Photography “There’s an Angel in All of Us”
  • Merit Award $50       Breana Pruneda of Climax, Mosaic “Love Birds

People’s Choice Awards:

  • Adult: Sheri Kruger, Badger – Mosaic Moose Antlers
  • Student: Benji Wilebski, Strathcona – Cabin Scene on Antley
RegExh_041216_AdultMerit_ChristineFoster
Adult Merit: Christine Foster
RegExh_041216_AdultMerit_IreneBertils
Adult Merit: Irene Bertils
RegExh_041216_AdultMerit_RockBakken
Adult Merit: Rock Bakken
DebAune+Painting
Adult Merit: Deb Aune
RegExh_LucilleNelson
Adult Merit: Lucille Nelson
AdultMerit_RockBakken
Adult Merit Winner Rock Bakken with his Art
AdultMerit_RickJensen2
Adult Merit Winner Rick Jensen with his Art
AdultMerit_ChristineFoster
Adult Merit Winner Christine Foster with her art
AdultMerit_IreneBertils
Adult Merit winner Irene Bertils with her Art
IvyBailie+husband
Ivy Bailie, Artist with her husband
JudySzklarski
Judy Szlarski with her art
RockBakken+MargieAnderson
Rock Bakken and Margie Anderson, Hallock Mn
Krugers+JulieElick_3a
Julie Elick, 2016 Arts Advocate of the Year with the Krugers
BeauBakken+Mara_1
2016 Artist of the Year, Beau Bakken with NWMAC Director Mara Hanel
BarbGeer_1
2016 “Star Artist of the Year” Barb Geer
3rdPriseStudent_MacyLarson_anot
3rd Place Student Macy Larson: “Silver Birch” -wire sculpture
StudentMerit_JessicaRoss
Student Merit Jessica Ross
StudentMerit_KyleeMcFadden
Student Merit Kylee McFadden
RegExh_StuScptPeople'sChoice
People’s Choice Award Winner Student: Benji Wilebski
1stPrize+LoriWestrem_anot
1st Place Adult Karlee Westrem: “Cargo Ship” – painting
2ndPrize_TedSchindler_anot
2nd Place Adult Ted Schindler: “Papa’s Saw Rig” – sculpture
IMG_5058
Barb Geer and student
IMG_5060
Art Exhibit Guests – 2016 Roseau
IMG_5061
Art Exhibit Guests – 2016 Roseau