Tag Archives: NWMAC 2015 Annual Spring Art Exhibit

2015 Annual Spring Art Exhibit Winners

NORTHWEST MINNESOTA ARTS COUNCIL’S

2015 ANNUAL SPRING ART EXHIBIT

APRIL 22 – MAY 04

RALPH ENGELSTAD ARENA LOBBY –  THIEF RIVER FALLS

Northwest Minnesota Arts Council 2015 Annual Spring Art Exhibit

RECEPTION: MAY 04, 2015 – 5:00 PM

The list of winners is here!  Juror Kimberly Forness Wilson of Grand Forks was kind enough to take on the monumental task of judging all the great art we received.  Judging took place the morning of April 23rd and we can’t wait to see all of the winner’s and hand out their cash awards at our Art Exhibit Reception May 04, 2015 starting at 5:00 PM.

IMG_3317

Kimberly Forness Wilson is “an award-winning multi-media healing artist,” whose art is exposed in several private and public collections over the world (from Saudi Arabia to the Hawaiian Islands), including Rochester’s Ronald McDonald House. Among her many recognitions she has received the NoVac’s 2012 “Artist of the Year” Award, the Mayor’s Choice Award—Grand Forks (ND), and several Manhattan Arts International Awards. She has a studio in Grand Forks, North Dakota.

CHECK OUT HER WORK HERE

ADULT AWARDS:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD: Rock Bakken, Hallock – $100.00

Rock Bakken, People's Choice Award Winner
Rock Bakken, Adult People’s Choice Award Winner

 

1ST PLACE: Nick Reitzel, Karlstad – $500.00

IMG_3323
1st Place: Nick Reitzel, Karlstad “Our Sins Are Forgiven” – Mixed Painting

2ND PLACE: Deb Aune, Gatke – $300.00

IMG_3318
2nd Place: Deb Aune, Gatzke “Sandra’s Dolls” – Watercolor Painting

3RD PLACE: Rock Bakken, Hallock – $200.00

IMG_3322
3rd Place: Rock Bakken, Hallock “Lake Bronson” – Acrylic Painting

ADULT MERIT AWARDS: (each Adult Merit winner receives $100.00)

Irene Bertils, Crookston

Irene Bertil, Crookston This Is What Love Is! - Charcoal Drawing
Irene Bertil, Crookston
“This Is What Love Is!” – Charcoal Drawing

Timothy Bhajjan, Crookston

IMG_3333
Timothy Bhajjan, Crookston “Sun Dance” – Watercolor

Kathryn Rynning, Kennedy & Jan Osborn, Thief River Falls

IMG_3324
Left Top: Kathryn Rynning, Crookston -” Old Men with Stories”, Photograph                                    Right Bottom: Jan Osborn, TRF – “Sunset at the Rainbow”, Pastel drawing

Loren Youngren, Hallock

IMG_3334
Loren Youngren, Hallock “Till the Cows Come Home” – Photograph

STUDENT AWARDS:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD:  Peyton Svegdahl, Strathcona – $50.00

Peyton Svegdahl, Student People’s Choice with Mara Hanel, Executive Director NWMAC

1ST PLACE: Macy Larson, Euclid – $300.00

1st Place: Macy Larson, Euclid I Came In Like, "Oh Yeah!" - Sculpture
1st Place: Macy Larson, Euclid
“I Came In Like, “Oh Yeah!” – Sculpture

2ND PLACE: Samantha Kraulik, Wannaska – $150.00

2nd Place: Samantha Kraulik, Wannaska Stomp - Charcoal Drawing
2nd Place: Samantha Kraulik, Wannaska
“Stomp” – Charcoal Drawing

3RD PLACE: Abbigail Brekken, Crookston – $100.00

IMG_3335
3rd Place: Abbigail Brekken, Crookston “Share A Little Happiness” – Mixed Media

 

Student Merit Awards: (Each Student Merit Winner receives $50.00)

Jessica Ross, Fisher

IMG_3336
Jessica Ross, Fisher  “Prisma Tigris” – Acrylic Painting

Peyton Svegdahl, Strathcona

IMG_3330
Peyton Svegdahl, Strathcona “Bubbles and Dots” – Glass Plate

Jennifer Koste

IMG_3327
Jennifer Koste “Bob Marley” – Plaster Sculpture

Cassandra Houston-Johnson

IMG_3326
Cassandra Houston-Johnson “Monks” – Ceramic Sculpture

Daylyn Kainz, Goodridge

IMG_3325
Daylyn Kainz, Goodridge “Black Beauty” – Acrylic painting